hotels in Reading

navigation

checking availability and price

Once you have decided which hotel you would like to enquire about, click the hotel name in the list. This will take you through to a page which shows further details about the hotel, and will allow you to enter your dates of stay to check for availability and price.

why these hotels?

These hotels have been chosen to feature in this list of Hotels near to Reading Railway Station because of the facilities and services which they offer, the convenience of the hotel location, reviews from previous guests and price.

nearby towns

Hotels near to Reading Railway Station

Malmaison Reading
from £85

1. Malmaison Reading

0.07 miles from Reading Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.4 / 10 map

This unique residence is a modern reworking of the Great Western Hotel, built in 1844 and reputed to be the oldest surviving railway hotel in the world. The hotel is conveniently located in the city centre, providing easy access to all that the city has to offer, yet it has kept the original ambien... read more


What we like - Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant, Room service


Staff Apartments at Garrard House

2. Staff Apartments at Garrard House

0.11 miles from Reading Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 0 / 10 map

Featuring free WiFi, Staff Apartments at Garrard House offers accommodation in Reading. Madejski Stadium is 4 km away. The accommodation is fitted with a flat-screen TV. All units have a kitchen fitted with a dishwasher and oven. A microwave, a toaster and fridge are also offered, as well as a kett... read more


What we like - Good value, Free WiFi


ibis Reading Centre (new ibis rooms)
from £49

3. ibis Reading Centre (new ibis rooms)

0.14 miles from Reading Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.2 / 10 map

With a central location, 2 minutes' walk from Reading Railway Station and the pubs on Friar Street, ibis Reading Centre (new ibis rooms) offers rooms with air cooling. The ibis Reading Centre (new ibis rooms) is close to all that Reading has to offer and with excellent transport links. Reading Rail... read more


What we like - Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Pets allowed


Novotel Reading Centre
from £64

4. Novotel Reading Centre

0.14 miles from Reading Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.7 / 10 map

With a leisure centre and stylish restaurant, Novotel Reading Centre is just 2 minutes’ walk from Reading Railway Station. The modern hotel has a 24-hour front desk and a cosy lounge bar. The spacious rooms each have a work desk and internet access. All rooms feature a minibar, a private bathroom w... read more


What we like - Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant, Room service


Roomspace Apartments - Friar House

5. Roomspace Apartments - Friar House

0.15 miles from Reading Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.4 / 10 map

Roomspace Apartments - Friar House is an apartment situated in Reading, 3.9 km from Madejski Stadium. Roomspace Apartments - Friar House boasts views of the city and is 100 metres from The Museum of Reading. Free WiFi is featured . There is a seating area, a dining area and a kitchen equipped with ... read more


What we like - Good value, Family rooms


Garrard House
from £210

6. Garrard House

0.15 miles from Reading Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 10 / 10 map

Garrard House offers accommodation in Reading, 4 km from Madejski Stadium. The unit is 300 metres from The Museum of Reading. Free WiFi is offered . The kitchen comes with a dishwasher and there is a private bathroom. A flat-screen TV is available. University of West London - Berkshire Institute f... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Family rooms, Free WiFi


Garrard Apartment
from £152

7. Garrard Apartment

0.15 miles from Reading Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.6 / 10 map

Garrard Apartment offers accommodation in Reading, 4 km from Madejski Stadium and 300 metres from The Museum of Reading. The apartment is 400 metres from University of West London - Berkshire Institute for Health. The kitchen comes with a microwave and there is a private bathroom. A flat-screen TV ... read more


What we like - Family rooms


The Forbury Hotel
from £132

8. The Forbury Hotel

0.25 miles from Reading Railway Station

5star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9 / 10 map

Within Forbury Gardens, this luxury 5-star hotel offers 2 fine dining restaurants and a cocktail bar. Reading Rail Station is a 5-minute walk away. All of the sumptuous rooms at The Forbury Hotel have espresso machines, luxury toiletries and a Bang & Olufsen TV. Cerise restaurant serves modern cui... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Pets allowed, Restaurant, Room service


Mercure George Hotel, Reading
from £35

9. Mercure George Hotel, Reading

0.27 miles from Reading Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 7.9 / 10 map

Believed to be the oldest building in Reading, this historic hotel has original features, elegant rooms and a traditional restaurant. Mercure George Hotel is situated next to the Oracle Shopping Centre. The stylish bedrooms each have a private modern bathroom with free toiletries and a hairdryer. ... read more


What we like - Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant, Room service


PREMIER SUITES Reading

10. PREMIER SUITES Reading

0.29 miles from Reading Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 0 / 10 map

Set in Reading, PREMIER SUITES Reading is 3.7 km from Madejski Stadium. Reading Borough Council is 200 metres from the property. Free WiFi is featured . All units include a seating area. There is also a kitchen, fitted with a dishwasher and oven. A microwave and kettle are also offered. There is a ... read more


What we like - Good value, Facilities for disabled guests, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


Quality Hotel Reading
from £45

11. Quality Hotel Reading

0.31 miles from Reading Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 7.6 / 10 map

In Reading town centre, the Quality Hotel Reading is situated next to the Oracle Shopping Centre. The traditional hotel offers a 24-hour front desk and hearty breakfasts. The elegant rooms are individually decorated, and each has a private modern bathroom with free toiletries. All rooms feature tea... read more


What we like - Bar, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Room service


Rainbows Lodge Hotel and Serviced Apartments
from £62

12. Rainbows Lodge Hotel and Serviced Apartments

0.34 miles from Reading Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 7.1 / 10 map

Only 10 minutes’ walk from Reading Railway Station, the town centre and the Oracle Complex, Rainbows Lodge offers free Wi-Fi, free parking and good-value en suite rooms. Rainbows Lodge is close to all that Reading has to offer, including the hospital and the university. Rivermead, the River Thames,... read more


What we like - Bar, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant


Hewitt Suite

13. Hewitt Suite

0.36 miles from Reading Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.8 / 10 map

Located 3.8 km from Madejski Stadium in Reading, this apartment features free WiFi. Offering free private parking, the apartment is 200 metres from University of West London - Berkshire Institute for Health. There is a seating area and a kitchen as well as a private bathroom. Towels and bed linen a... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Good value, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


Chatham Square Apartment

14. Chatham Square Apartment

0.37 miles from Reading Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8 / 10 map

Set in Reading, this apartment features free WiFi. The apartment is 3.8 km from Madejski Stadium. Free private parking is available on site. The unit fitted with a kitchen with a dishwasher and oven. A flat-screen TV, as well as a CD player are offered. Other facilities at Chatham Square Apartment ... read more


What we like - Good value, Facilities for disabled guests, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


City Tower
from £219

15. City Tower

0.37 miles from Reading Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.6 / 10 map

City Tower offers accommodation in Reading, 3.8 km from Madejski Stadium and 200 metres from University of West London - Berkshire Institute for Health. The property features views of the garden and is 400 metres from Reading Magistrates Court. Free WiFi is provided throughout the property. The kit... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Facilities for disabled guests, Free WiFi, Terrace


Thameside Hotel
from £101

16. Thameside Hotel

0.37 miles from Reading Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 7.6 / 10 map

Just 15 minutes' walk from Reading's centre, this stylish hotel offers modern rooms with private bathrooms. Guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi and full English breakfasts. Rooms at Thameside Hotel are bright and airy with TVs, tea/coffee facilities, and hairdryers on request. Private in-room bathrooms als... read more


What we like - Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant, Room service


pentahotel Reading
from £67

17. pentahotel Reading

0.38 miles from Reading Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.6 / 10 map

In the centre of Reading, the stylish 4-star pentahotel Reading offers a chic guest lounge and a games room. Spacious air-conditioned rooms each feature a 38-inch flat-screen TV and free in-room movies. Free WiFi is available throughout the hotel, as well as wired connections in the guest rooms. Al... read more


What we like - Lots of facilities, Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Free WiFi, Games room, Non-smoking rooms, Room service


Great Expectations – RelaxInnz
from £49

18. Great Expectations – RelaxInnz

0.43 miles from Reading Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 7.5 / 10 map

This historic building was once visited by Charles Dickens for his public readings. It offers a Dickens-themed restaurant, light, modern rooms with private bathrooms, and a themed bar. Great Expectations is located within the centre of Reading, directly opposite The Oracle Shopping Centre and 10 mi... read more


What we like - Bar, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant


Kings Road Aparthotel
from £96

19. Kings Road Aparthotel

0.43 miles from Reading Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.4 / 10 map

Featuring free, unlimited WiFi and air conditioning, Kings Road Aparthotel is located in Reading, just 0.2 miles from The Blade building and 0.4 miles from the Oracle Shopping Centre. Madejski Stadium is 3.3 miles away. There is also an on-site gym which guests have access to. Kings Road Aparthotel... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Facilities for disabled guests, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


SACO Reading - Clipper House
from £91

20. SACO Reading - Clipper House

0.46 miles from Reading Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.7 / 10 map

SACO Reading - Clipper House offers accommodation in Reading. Madejski Stadium is 3.5 km away. Free WiFi is featured . The accommodation comes with a flat-screen TV. There is a seating and/or dining area in some units. There is also a kitchen, fitted with a dishwasher. An oven and microwave are als... read more


What we like - Family rooms


map view

location marker shows where Reading Railway Station is located.

© Hotels in Reading | Responsive Design by Straight Line Solutions